What the Dram Shop Law Means in Texas
[…] And that’s exactly what a skilled Houston, Texas drunk driving accident lawyer will do.
What the Dram Shop Law Means in Texas
The term “dram shop” comes from old-school English taverns, where liquor was sold by the “dram,” a small measure of alcohol. In modern times, a “dram shop” includes any establishment with a license to serve alcohol – bars, nightclubs, restaurants, and even convenience stores that let someone walk out with a six-pack they shouldn’t have touched.
Under the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code §2.02, a business can be held liable for injuries caused by an intoxicated person if it was “apparent to the provider” that the person was “obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others.” If that sounds subjective, that’s because it is. But it gives your drunk driving accident attorney a powerful tool.
You’re not just looking at the driver’s bad decisions.